• Community Home
  • Connect
  • News
  • Events
  • Giving to Centre
  • Class Correspondents
  • Get Involved
  • Alumni Association
  • Benefits
  • Shop
  • CentreLink FAQ


    The Athletic Hall of Fame. In 1992, the Centre College Athletic Hall of Fame was established with an inaugural class of 13 individual inductees. Members are installed into the Hall of Fame each fall during Homecoming. To nominate an athlete, coach, trainer or manager - click here

    2013
    Cam Demmerle '00
    Daniel Johnson '97 
    Greg Ely '73
    Jack Haddock '43 (posthumous)
    Joe Martin '50

       
    2012
    Shan Cammack 1990
    Kelly Sandidge 1991
    Hylton Mayer 1997
    Drew Mildren 2002
    Roy Converse 1935 (posthumous)
    2011
    William A. Kenyon 1986
    Robert L. "Chief" Myers 1907
    Stephen Rolfe Powell 1974

    2010
    Paul Koshewa 1946
    Cheryl Lewis 1984
    Joe Sandy 1979
    Keith Tarter 1991

    J. Frank Yeager 1957
    Norman Youtsey 1960

    2009                        
    Sheila Lloyd Hiestand 1990
    Dewey  Kimbel 1923 (posthumous)
    Sara A. Morgan 1999
    Jon Oldham 1997

    John W. "Buck" Rogers, Jr. 1968

    2008                        
    Cheryl Hart 1993
    Peter Mazzaferro 1954
    Josh Will 1997
    Robert "Bo" Wyenandt, Jr. 1989

    2007
    Jeff Leonard 1987
    J
    anie Robinson 1988
    Neil Sterba 1981
    Coach Lea Wise Prewitt

    2006
    Laura Boswell 1994
    Kris Garrett 1996
    Emmet O'Neal 1907
    Cawood Ledford 1949

    2005
    Beth Grohmann Burnett 1992
    Marcia Mount Shoop 1991
    Carlton Seelye Shier, IV 1992
    1955 Centre Football Team
    2004
    Wendie Austin-Robinson 1994
    John V. Boardman Jr. 1974
    David J. Hicks 1991
    Thomas "T.J." Turley 1916
    Matt Vonderbrink 1980
    2003
    Coby Devary 1986
    Powell Gillenwater 1955
    Herb McGuire 1957
    Terri Smith Mayhew 1985

    2002
    John Gohmann 1989
    Danny Johnson 1989
    Susan Yates Ely 1990
    Tim McDaniel 1992
    Coach Joe McDaniel

    2001
    William Lyle Thompson 1928
    John Horky 1932
    James German 1939
    Art Schreiber, Jr. 1950
    H.G. Reed Jr. 1958
    Chris Bastien 1980
    Anna Hayden Zimmerman 1987
    Jeff Bezold 1990

    2000
    William Seelbach 1911
    Oran Teater 1944
    Valarie H. Ziegler 1976
    Michael Hall 1985
    Kevin Lavin 1987
    Coach Kitty Baird

    1999
    William Walter Mustaine 1899
    Minos Gordy 1925
    Elmer Hendren 1935
    James O. Buck 1942
    Ray Hundley 1985
    Shannon Collins Hodge 1989

    1998
    Louis Seelbach 1910
    Jean Kraft Olderman 1961
    Gordon Benning Sr. 1970
    Tom Cowens 1985
    Cathy Haycraft Bridges 1987
    1921 Centre Football Team
    Dudley Doneghy

    1997
    Edwin C. “Ed” Kubale 1925
    Richard L. “Dick” Bourn 1931
    Raymond M. Burse 1973
    Diane Skellenger Wilborn 1987
    Coach Thomas C. Bryant

    1996
    Margaret Ware Parrish 1941
    T. Briscoe Inman 1949
    J. David Grissom 1960
    R. Michael Marks 1966
    Jack C. “Teel” Bruner 1986

    1995
    Edgar Allen Diddle 1921
    Herbert H. Covington, Sr. 1925
    Fred E. Arnicar 1932
    Leo George Gruszkowski 1939
    Elizabeth Johnson Smither 1974

    1994
    Carl Hoppe, Jr. 1949
    I. Steele Harmon, Jr. 1956
    Harold H. “Hal” Smith 1964












    1993
    James Redwich Weaver 1921
    Norris Armstrong Sr. 1922
    James M. “Red” Roberts 1922
    Arthur Thomas Gross 1954
    Sue Stafford 1966

    1992
    Arthur Cecil “Dickie” Van Winkle 1896
    Frederick M. Vinson 1909
    William Madison “Mattie” Bell 1920
    Alvin Nugent “Bo” McMillin 1922
    James Rice Mountjoy 1924
    M. Anita Curry 1925
    Joseph W. Brummett 1950
    Homer C. Rice 1951
    Gene D. Scott 1956
    William W. Kazee 1959
    Anthony Glenn Olinger 1972
    Carl Christopher Fugmann 1982
    Coach Charlie “Uncle Charlie” Moran