• Community Home
  • Connect
  • News
  • Events
  • Giving to Centre
  • Class Correspondents
  • Get Involved
  • Alumni Association
  • Benefits
  • Shop
  • CentreLink FAQ


    The Distinguished Alumnus Award. In 1963, the Centre College Alumni Association established the Distinguished Alumnus Award for the purpose of honoring alumni who have given outstanding service to Centre College and/or to humankind. Recipients of the Distinguished Alumnus Award are listed below.

    2013
    Ronald D. Ray 1964
    John M. Stanton 1989
    J. Frank Yeager 1957
    2012
    Dr. James L. Gibson 1957
    Paul F. Camenisch 1962
    Jeffrey Hall Hoover 1982
    2011
    S. Kern Alexander 1961
    Suzanne Wells Miell 1981
    Reginald "Reggie" Mudd 1971
    2010
    Elizabeth Bateman Bond 1964
    William P. Malone 1960
    David A. Steere 1953


    2009
    Tracey S. Corey 1983
    C. Thomas Hardin 1963
    2008
    Mark A. Bridges 1988
    James B. “Jim” Hawkins 1978
    Susan Weesner West 1981
    2007
    Anita Britton 1976
    Barbara Carnes Cavanaugh 1964
    Frances Lambert Johnson 1959
    2006
    James I. Huddleston, Jr. 1958
    Harold H. Smith 1964
    Valarie Ziegler 1976
    2005
    Walter M. Herd 1983
    James V. Oppel, Jr. 1975
    Mary Cronan Oppel 1974

    Paxton Marshall Wilt 1964
    2004
    Daniel Colley 1964
    Benjamin L. Dickinson 1964
    Washio Ishii 1960
    2003
    Stephen R. Powell 1974
    Tom Thurman 1984
    W.M. Dirk van Allen 1958
    2002
    Teresa Daniel 1979
    David Morgan 1975
    Philip Taliaferro III 1959
    2001
    Gordon B. Davidson 1949
    T. C. “Bud” Dedman, Jr. 1938
    Shelba Proffitt 1957
    2000
    Donald W. Blackburn 1969
    David F. Ray 1959
    Frances Cundiff Johnson 1946
    1999
    John A. Horhn 1977
    James Rucker 1955
    Lanny Gregory van Allen 1958
    1998
    James O. Buck 1942
    James C. Cundiff 1948
    Richard L. Frymire, Jr. 1952
    1997
    Donald L. Durham 1964
    Peggy Kagin Rucker 1956
    John Knox Walkup 1969
    1996
    Jerry Morgan Blesch 1960
    George Tams Curlin 1961
    Peggy McDowell Curlin 1962
    Sue Treadway Russell 1959
    1995
    George Venable Beury 1954
    D. Marshall Long 1959
    1994
    Eugenia Crittenden Blackburn Luallen 1974
    Russell L. Travis 1957

    1993
    W. Chauncey Alcock 1935
    Sue Sherman Biddle 1956
    Albert H. Meade 1934

    1992
    William H. Breeze 1945
    1991
    Robert F. Ensminger 1943
    Mary Anne Alcorn Furrow 1948
    George Ella Hoskins Lyon 1971
    1990
    James H. Jesse 1938
    William M. Noland 1937
    James C. Rieke, Jr. 1938
    1989
    Ellen Van Winkle Fox 1934
    James Ratcliffe 1953
    1988
    Rick Nahm 1969
    D. A. Sachs III 1948
    1987
    Raymond M. Burse 1973
    Carroll Camden 1925
    John Sherman Cooper 1922
    E. Golladay LaMotte 1929
    Margaret A. Menges Stroup 1960
    1986
    John Young Brown 1921
    Hugh Lyle “Jack” Duerson, Jr. 1945
    George Adams Joplin III 1950
    Edward Rall 1951
    Homer Cranston Rice 1951
    1985
    Jack Tarkington Cassady 1932
    Sarah Jo Huff Collins 1957
    Oscar Cawood Ledford 1949
    1984
    William Robards Buster 1938
    Ellida Sadler Fri 1947
    Delos D. Wickens 1931
    1983
    William Madison Bell 1920
    Andrew Q. Blane 1950
    Edward Farley 1951
    Brice T. “Pete” Leech 1943
    1982
    Lucy Kavanaugh Beam 1920
    Troy R. Eslinger 1948
    William Richard Green 1955
    George A. Harkins 1951
    Strother Hynes 1922
    1981
    Clem E. Bininger 1931
    Henry E. Coleman, Jr. 1931
    Flora Hayes Rawls 1919
    Robert W. Robertson 1925
    G. Hambleton Tapp 1922
    1980
    James H. Mann 1935
    Frank D. Peterson 1924
    Roy R. Ray 1924
    Jane Stevenson 1953
    1979
    Frank H. Caldwell 1926
    Dorothy Ganfield Fowler 1923
    Clement D. Johnston 1916
    H. Coleman Moore, Jr. 1914
    John Pilkington 1940
    1978
    George M. Chinn, Jr. 1924
    Margaret F. Moss Helms 1947
    Theodore A. Sanford 1922
    Enos S. Swain 1931
    Charles E. Whittle, Jr. 1949
    1977
    Joseph N. Frankel 1940
    Ruth W. Harman 1929
    Edward H. Hughes 1942
    1976
    Leslie R. Boyd 1936
    Lula May Bruce 1903
    Don A. Campbell 1922
    Thomas C. Laswell 1943
    George McClure 1927
    1975
    Anita Currey 1925
    Edwin Kagin 1904
    1974
    Christine Alliston 1926
    Branham B. Baughman 1925
    John W. Frazer 1951
    Sally Lobaugh Shevlin 1955
    William L. Sullivan 1943
    1973
    Leslie Combs II 1925
    Edgar C. Newlin 1923
    Jayne E. Harlan Nichols 1948
    1972
    Norris Armstrong 1922
    Leslie German 1926
    John Horky 1932
    Joyce Kagin McCauley 1950
    T. Hunton Rogers 1914
    1971
    Charles T. Hazelrigg 1937
    James B. Milliken 1922
    Edith McClure Sutcliffe 1912
    Howard VanAntwerp, Jr. 1920
    1970
    Julia F. Allen 1916
    Don E. Cooper 1929
    Samuel B. Craig 1923
    George F. Lee 1909
    J. J. Steiger FR
    1969
    Jo. Baily Brown 1907
    Terry L. Hatchett 1923
    Adele Read Martin 1915
    James T. Norris 1914
    1968
    Robert T. Caldwell 1903
    William P. Caldwell 1911
    Mary Ashby Cheek 1909
    1967
    Morgan M. Beatty 1925
    Lawrence W. Hager 1909
    Dorothy H. Hinnitt 1912
    1966
    Nelson Allen 1927
    Ruby Moss Cheek 1929
    Jo Tilden “Top” Orendorf 1930
    1965
    John T. Diederich 1910
    Eliza Caldwell Hardy 1932
    J.J.B. Williams 1915

    1964
    Richard H. Chamberlain 1934
    Donald A. Royce 1922
    H. Riggs Sullivan 1937
    Robert S. Tate 1913
    SPACE

    1963
    E. Wilbur Cook 1923
    Hardin Craig 1897
    Robert R. Guthrie 1910
    Mina Rea Jones Perlow 1931
    Robert E. Wallace 1926